Dallas ISD honors Class of 2018 valedictorians, salutatorians

0

Dallas ISD honors valedictorians and salutatorians for the Class of 2018 graduates at each high school. These students are celebrated for their hard work, commitment and dedication, as they hold the top two spots in their graduating class. The No. 1 and No. 2 spots are traditionally the most coveted for seniors, and is an accomplishment to celebrate as they advance to their next chapter in life.

We proudly recognize the Class of 2018 with a series of high school commencement ceremonies from May 25 through June 4. Below is the valedictorian, salutatorian and graduation information for each Dallas ISD high school.

The commencement ceremonies conducted at Dallas ISD facilities will be streamed live, and can be watched after they happen as well. Find information here.

James Madison High School
Valedictorian: David Caro Daniel 
Caro Daniel plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in computer engineering.
Salutatorian: Ruby Cardenas
Cardenas plans to attend Texas Woman’s University and major in nursing.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 25 –  Ellis Davis Field House

School for the Talented and Gifted at at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Jeremiah Reilly
Reilly plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in computer science.
Salutatorian: Julia McAulay
McAulay plans to attend Purdue University and major in environmental engineering.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 25 –  Gooch Auditorium

School of Health Professions at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: José Luna
Luna plans to attend Amherst College in Massachusetts and major in neuroscience.
Salutatorian: Lornee Pride
Pride plans to attend Baylor University and major in neuroscience.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Odnan Galvan
Galvan plans to attend Rice University and major in physics.
Salutatorian: Chazzmon Roer
Roer plans to attend Duke University and major in sociology.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Citlally Lopez
Lopez plans to pursue a degree in applied math pre-med at the University of Texas at Arlington.
Salutatorian: Lesslie Pecina
Pecina plans to attend Abilene Christian University and major in education.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Michael Gao
Gao plans to attend Columbia University and pursue a degree in economics.
Salutatorian: Nicole Jaramillo
Jaramillo plans to attend Texas A&M University at Galveston and major in marine biology.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Justin F. Kimball High School
Valedictorian: Ildefonso Sanchez
Sanchez plans to pursue a major in mathematics and minor in political science at the University of Houston.
Salutatorian: Autumn Bunker
Bunker plans to attend Lamar University and major in speech and hearing sciences.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Valedictorian: Oswaldo Borrego
Borrego plans to go to El Centro Community College then transfer to the University of Texas at Arlington to major in nursing.
Salutatorian: Jacqeline Reyes
Reyes plans to attend El Centro Community College, then enter the Rise for Success Program through Parkland Hospital, and later plans to transfer to the University of Texas at Arlington.
Commencement: Noon, Saturday, May 26 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School
Valedictorian: Cinthya Meza-Gonzalez
Meza-Gonzalez plans to attend Harvard and major in biomedical engineering.
Salutatorian: Brenda Castañeda
Castañeda plans to attend the University of Chicago and major in neuroscience.
Commencement: Noon, Saturday, May 26 – W. H. Adamson High School

Woodrow Wilson High School
Valedictorian: Manuela Arroyave
Arroyave plans to attend Harvard University and major in physical and chemical biology.
Salutatorian: Annabelle Fuhrr
Fuhrr plans to pursue a degree in business at the University of Texas at Austin.
Commencement: 12:30 p.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Lassiter Early College High School at El Centro Community College
Valedictorian: Skye Coronel
Coronel plans to attend the University of Oklahoma and major in health and exercise science.
Salutatorian: Lucy Herrera
Herrera plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and pursue a degree in chemistry with a teacher certification.
Commencement: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, May 26 –  W. H. Adamson High School

David W. Carter High School
Valedictorian: Dylan Arnette
Arnette is planning on attending Texas Christian University and majoring in biology. He plans to become an oncologist like his father.
Salutatorian: José Varela
Varela plans to pursue an astronomy degree from Texas A & M University.
Commencement: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Ellis Davis Field House

North Dallas High School
Valedictorian: Helen Garcia
Garcia plans to attend Southern Methodist University to pursue a major in biological science and human rights, and then continue to law school.
SalutatorianJerah Sanchez
Sanchez plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in healthcare studies.
Commencement: 4 p.m., Saturday, May 26 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy 
Valedictorian: Tabufor Junior Tabufor
Tabufor plans to attend Cornell University and major in economics.
SalutatorianAdalberto Treviño-Leija
Treviño-Leija plans to pursue a major in accounting from the University of Texas at Dallas.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Saturday, May 26 – W. H. Adamson High School

Trinidad “Trini” Garza Early College High School at Mountain View College
Valedictorian: Jaqueline Villanueva Hernandez
Villanueva Hernandez plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and pursue a degree in biochemistry.
Salutatorian: Matthew Gonzalez
Gonzalez plans to attend the University of North Texas and major in biochemistry.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Saturday, May 26 –  Ellis Davis Field House

H. Grady Spruce High School
Valedictorian: Alan Sanchez
Sanchez plans to attend Southern Methodist University and pursue a degree in computer science.
Salutatorian: Melissa Sierra
Sierra plans to attend El Centro Community College and study dental hygiene.
Commencement: 1 p.m., Sunday, May 27 –   Ellis Davis Field House

South Oak Cliff High School
Valedictorian: Joemel Burks
Burks plans to attend Texas A & M University and major in biomedical science.
Salutatorian: Lisette Osorio-Garcia
Osorio-Garcia plans to pursue a degree in accounting at Texas Southern University or Prairie View A & M University.
Commencement: 5 p.m., Sunday, May 27 –   Ellis Davis Field House

School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Kimmy Chang
Chang plans to attend Standford University and major in environmental science.
Salutatorian: Sasha Thomas
Thomas plans to attend Yale University and major in cellular & molecular biology.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 29 –  Majestic Theater

Sunset High School
ValedictorianAna Karen Palomares
Palomares is planning to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in engineering.
Salutatorian: Ana Karen Martinez 
Martinez is planning to attend Texas Southern University and major in pre-pharmacy.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 29 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Thomas Jefferson High School 
Valedictorian: Carol Flores
Flores plans to pursue a degree in computer science or mechanical engineering from the University of North Texas.
SalutatorianElia Espinosa
Espinosa plans to attend Texas A & M University.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 29 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Moisés E. Molina High School
Valedictorian: Glenda Meyer
Meyer plans to attend the University of Chicago and major in astrophysics.
Salutatorian: Oscar Díaz
Díaz plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in medical laboratory science in a pre-med.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 30 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Seagoville High School
Valedictorian: Mikaela Morris
Morris plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in business.
Salutatorian: Wendy Jimenez
Jimenez plans to major in anthropology and biochemistry from Centenary College of Louisiana
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 30 –  Ellis Davis Field House

W. W. Samuell High School
Valedictorian: Ashley Crispin
Crispin plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in accounting/finance.
Salutatorian:  Carlos Francia
Francia plans to attend the University of North Texas and pursue a biology/pre-med degree.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Thursday, May 31 –  Ellis Davis Field House

W. H. Adamson High School
Valedictorian: Mary Conde
Conde plans to pursue a degree in biomedical engineering from Louisiana State University.
Salutatorian: Arturo Marente
Marente is planning to attend the University of Texas at Arlington and major in business.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, June 1 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Bryan Adams High School
Valedictorian: Thien Nguyen
Nguyen plans to pursue degrees in business and theater from Brown University.
Salutatorian: David Martinez
Martinez plans to attend Texas A & M University and major in engineering.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, June 1 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

L. G. Pinkston High School
Valedictorian: Erica Yudid Mata Portillo
Mata Portillo is planning to attend the University of Texas at Arlington and major in kinesiology.
SalutatorianAngel Barragan
Barragan plans to major in mathematics at the University of Houston.
Commencement: 9 a.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Ellis Davis Field House

W. T. White High School
Valedictorian: Katy Ly
Ly plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas to major in biology with plans to become a dermatologist.
Salutatorian: Britney Herrera
Herrera plans to pursue a major in speech pathology at the University of Texas at Dallas.
Commencement: 9 a.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Lincoln High School and Communications/Humanities Magnet
Valedictorian: Kennedy Taylor
Taylor plans to attend Texas State University to pursue a degree in communications.
Salutatorian: Kiara Kabbara
Kabbara plans to receive a pre-med degree from the University of Texas at Austin.
Commencement: 12:30 p.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Hillcrest High School 
Valedictorian: Latham Davies
Davies plans to attend Wabash College and pursue a degree in philosophy.
Salutatorian: Madison Bowers
Bowers plans to attend Stephen F. Austin University and major in finance.
Commencement: 1 p.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Wilmer-Hutchins High School
Valedictorian: Giovanni Guerra
Guerra is planning on attending the University of Texas at Arlington and major in mechanical engineering.
Salutatorian: Luis Tafolla
Tafolla is planning to major in information technology from the University of Texas at Dallas.
Commencement: 4 p.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Emmett J. Conrad High School
Valedictorian: Albana Gllareva
Gllavera is planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in medicine and business.
Salutatorian: Yasmin Milan 
Milan is planning to pursue a major on restaurant management and business from the University of Houston.
Commencement: 5 p.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

A. Maceo Smith New Tech High School
Valedictorian: Raul Ojeda 
Ojeda is planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in theater and linguistics.
Salutatorian: Jalyn Beaty
Beaty is planning to pursue a major in computer science from Prairie View A & M University.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Saturday, June 2 –  Ellis Davis Field House

John Leslie Patton Jr. Academic Center 
Final rankings have not been determined at this time. 
Commencement
: 11 a.m., Sunday, June 3 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegaite Academy
Valedictorian: Aduragbemi Osunjimi
Osunjimi plans to pursue a degree in biology at the University of Texas at Austin.
Salutatorian: Juan Daniel Roman
Roman is planning to attend University of Texas at Dallas and major in biology.
Commencement: 2 p.m., Saturday, June 3 –  Ellis Davis Field House

Skyline High School
Valedictorian: Alejandro Aguilar
Aguilar plans to attend Macalester College in St. Paul Minneapolis and major in computer science.
Salutatorian: Jacqueline Villanueva
Villanueva plans to attend Texas A & M College Station and major in nursing.
Commencement: 5 p.m., Monday, June 4 –  Ellis Davis Field House (Career Development Center)
8:30 p.m., Monday, June 4 – Ellis Davis Field House (comprehensive high school)

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Valedictorian: Molly Martinez
Martinez plans to attend Harvard University and major in government with a minor Latino studies.
Salutatorian: Andrew Smith 
Smith plans to attend The University of Texas at Austin and major in management information systems.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Monday, June 4 –  Meyerson Symphony Center

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD