Retirees leave a legacy of leadership and service

0

Applause, please for our retirees!

Some 300 district employees have earned the rich rewards of service and are moving into another chapter of their lives. Together, these employees have more than 6,300 years of service with Dallas ISD. Watch Superintendent Michael Hinojosa share his thanks with the retirees in the above video, and scroll down to see who is retiring.

Academic Improvement & Accountability

  • Ann Smisko

Bryan Adams High School

  • Morrine Carpenter
  • Shirley Taylor

Nathan Adams Elementary School

  • Susan Eagle

Birdie Alexander Elementary School

  • Pansy Evans
  • Louise Kreis
  • Gayle Walters
  • Kellie Washington

Gabe P. Allen Elementary School

  • Mary Butson
  • Kimberly Carbajal
  • Linda King
  • Gloria Vasquez

William M. Anderson Elementary School

  • Jose Bustillo
  • Ronald Rogers
  • Eddie Thomas

Arcadia Park Elementary School

  • Lourdes Tiambeng

William Hawley Atwell Law Academy

  • Sandy Ingram
  • Jennifer Medlock

Balch Springs Middle School

  • Juan Hernandez
  • Rogelio Ramos 

W.A. Blair Elementary School

  • Yolanda Cantu

T.W. Browne Middle School

  • Barbara Powell                  

Harrell Budd Elementary School

  • Christine Allen

Rufus C. Burleson Elementary School

  • Angela Aguirre

David G. Burnet Elementary School

  • Debra Hayes

George Herbert Walker Bush Elementary School

  • Brenda Pleas

W.W. Bushman Elementary School

  • Viola Devers

William L. Cabell Elementary School

  • Phyllis Pleasant

Adelfa Botello Callejo Elementary School

  • Maria Alvarez

Career & Technology Education

  • Rebecca Kores
  • Joel Phillips

 C.F. Carr Elementary School

  • Cassandra Butler

David W. Carter High School

  • Regina Crosby
  • Robert Floyd

Cesar Chavez Learning Center

  • Marilyn Durham

E.B. Comstock Middle School

  • Brenda Ayers

S.S. Conner Elementary School

  • Euna Davis 

Leila P. Cowart Elementary School

  • Annie Jones 

Custodial Services

  • German Vargas
  • Lonnie Wiggins

Frederick Douglass Elementary School

  • Linda Williams

Paul L. Dunbar Learning Center

  • Delsey Bell
  • Lavenia Davis
  • Marqueis Scott

Amelia Earhart Learning Center

  • Dwight Counter
  • Vickie Smith

J.N. Ervin Elementary School

  • Fernanda Harris

Tom W. Field Elementary School

  • Deborah McCall

Financial Services

  • Richard Boehm
  • Rhonda Scholwinski

Food Services

  • Mary Forrester
  • Lois Young

Stephen C. Foster Elementary School

  • Tammy Cyra
  • Iona Dennis
  • Maria Rodriguez
  • Jane Shah
  • Suzie Short
  • Dolores Zatarian

Anne Frank Elementary School

  • Mary Ball
  • Rushundria Gilbert
  • Linda Krauter

Benjamin Franklin Middle School

  • Fancie Dooley
  • Jacqueline Gaylor
  • Rosena Gregory

H. Gaston Middle School

  • Iris Lumpkin

Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary School

  • Seyed Nazeri

Graphics Department

  • Pat Michlin

W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy

  • Daniel Alvarado
  • Richard Miles
  • Van Singleton

Grounds and Athletics

  • Jeffrey McQueen
  • Kenneth Thompson
  • Albert Westbrook

Nathaniel Hawthorne Elementary School

  • Johnnie Faber

Onesimo Hernandez Elementary School

  • Jose Silva

Victor H. Hexter Elementary School

  • Regina Bledsoe

Highland Meadows Elementary School

  • Dolores Johnson
  • Penny Trammell

Robert T. Hill Middle School

  • Judy Koonce

Hillcrest High School

  • Barbara Roth

Health and Physical Education

  • Sylvia Jaquez

H.I. Holland at Lisbon Elementary School

  • Rory Houston

Zan Wesley Holmes Jr. Middle School

  • Bobbie Whaley

John B. Hood Middle School

  • Margaret Kalka

L.L. Hotchkiss Elementary School

  • Linda Hendricks
  • Sunney Kaplan

HVAC Maintenance

  • Danny Treadaway

Information Technology

  • Kathy Graves
  • Michael Lucas

Stonewall Jackson Elementary School

  • Craig Keith
  • James Morris
  • Mark Orozco
  • Bill Pittillo

Thomas Jefferson High School

  • John Latimer
  • Maria Lopez
  • Sandi Smallwood

Albert Sidney Johnston Elementary School

  • Patricia Askey

Anson Jones Elementary School

  • Juana Robles

Barbara Jordan Elementary School

  • Yolanda Quintero

Jerry R. Junkins Elementary School

  • Megan Barringer

Curriculum and Instruction

  • Marcella Savala-Hamilton

Louise Wolff Kahn Elementary School

  • Velma Delacruz

Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy

  • Sharon Williams

Zan Wesley Holmes Jr. Middle School

  • Douglas Baskin

Edwin J. Kiest Elementary School

  • Vicki Wainwright

Justin F. Kimball High School

  • Valaria Hill
  • Ancia Rhynes

Martin Luther King Jr. Learning Center

  • Helen Carrera
  • Bryant Strong

Kleberg Elementary School

  • Jessie Ellis
  • Joanne Pearce 

Obadiah Knight Elementary School

  • Elizabeth Gonzalez
  • Graciela Hinojosa
  • Kathleen Laws

Learning Alternative Center for Empowering Youth (LACEY)

  • Wenda Ruth

Richard Lagow Elementary School

  • Beverly Jetton

Lakewood Elementary School

  • Marianne Dunn
  • Jacquelyn Gasaway
  • Margaret Runk

Harold Wendell Lang Sr. Middle School

  • Alejandro Garcia

Sidney Lanier Expressive Arts Vanguard

  • Patricia Poer

Leadership Development Fellows Academy

  • Alecia Cobb

Lincoln Humanities/Communications Magnet High School

  • Antonio Esparza
  • Lillie Jackson

Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy

  • Habtom Tewolde

Jack Lowe Sr. Elementary School

  • Kelly Hademenos

H. Macon Elementary School

  • Bessie Garrett

Maintenance and Facility Services

  • Ronald Blakemore
  • Ivory Brown
  • Robert Gee
  • Johnny Green
  • John Kilpatrick
  • Alcin Leday
  • Phillip Robinson

Celestino Mauricio Soto Jr. Elementary School

  • Robyn Brigdon
  • Barbara Pfeifer

Barbara M. Manns Education Center

  • Leon James
  • Elizabeth Sommer

Maple Lawn Elementary School

  • Rosa Garcia

Eladio Martinez Learning Center

  • Varian Lawrence
  • Carlos Morales
  • Nadine Waterman

Eduardo Mata Montessori

  • Vicki Sampeck

Ronald E. McNair Elementary School

  • Diane Dooley

Francisco “Pancho” Medrano Middle School

  • Brian Curneal

Moises E. Molina High School

  • Roberto Diaz
  • Robert Langston
  • Mary Maddox
  • Helen Nash
  • Lorenzo Parker
  • Vera Robinson
  • Omar Williams

Maria Moreno Elementary School

  • Alcina Guilbeaux

Nancy Moseley Elementary School

  • Karen McNatt

Mount Auburn Elementary School

  • Camilla Mitchell

Multiple Careers Magnet Center

  • Willie Holmes

North Dallas High School

  • Rickey Bible
  • Douglas Franks
  • Linda Johnson

Network Services

  • Mathias Schmassmann

Clara Oliver Elementary School

  • Patricia Ivy

George Peabody Elementary School

  • Pamela Dennehy
  • Noel Dickens
  • Eulanda Yarbough

Elisha M. Pease Elementary School

  • Sondra Foggle
  • Burea Shelley

John F. Peeler Elementary School

  • Lucy Sustayta

John J. Pershing Elementary School

  • Linda Wells

L.G. Pinkston High School

  • Consuelo Lozada

Police and Security Services

  • Kerry Harris

Procurement Services

  • Beverly Sparks

Psychological Services

  • Janny Bailey

Raul Quintanilla Sr. Middle School

  • Fred Newth
  • Larry Richmond

J.W. Ray Learning Center

  • David Thomas

John H. Reagan Elementary School

  • Maria Garcia
  • Patricia Ponce

Reinhardt Elementary School

  • Virginia Hollis
  • Mathilda Leday
  • Patsy Preston PATSY
  • Karen Ramos

Joseph J. Rhoads Learning Center

  • Benita Ashford
  • Paula Susat
  • Candy Wade
  • Darlene Young

Ann Richards Middle School

  • Maria Fraga

Thelma Page Richardson Elementary School

  • Jacqueline Conner

Oran M. Roberts Elementary School

  • Laquetta Shaw

Dan D. Rogers Elementary School

  • Craig Baum

Franklin D. Roosevelt High School

  • Anthony Bruce
  • Alice Harris

Rosemont Elementary School

  • Alan Carpenter
  • Linda Cross
  • Shellie Driscoll

Edna Rowe Elementary School

  • Linda Griffin

John W. Runyon Elementary School

  • Ivonne Bresani Valverde

Thomas J. Rusk Middle School

  • Martha Fajardo

Clinton P. Russell Elementary School

  • Nora Cardenas
  • Pamela O’Neal-Jones
  • Sherry Patterson
  • Leonora Tiongco
  • Mateo Vazquez

Arturo Salazar Elementary School

  • Cynthia Anzaldua

W.W. Samuell High School

  • Alberto Aguilar

Alex Sanger Elementary School

  • Glenda Brown
  • Rebecca Villareal

San Jacinto Elementary School

  • Laura Koppang
  • Martha Neil 

Judge Barefoot Sanders Magnet Center for Public Service: Government, Law and Law Enforcement

  • Richard Harrington

 School of Business and Management

  • Jesus Alamillo
  • Debra Hood
  • Judy Kennedy
  • Laretha Stevens
  • Francisco Torrez

School of Health Professions

  • Beverly Gunter

School Leadership

  • Cheryl Hayes
  • Maria Luz Martinez

Seagoville Elementary School

  • Diana Long

Seagoville High School

  • Lynda Blakely
  • Regina Clarke
  • Nathaniel Tucker

Seagoville Middle School

  • Patricia Kirk
  • Ronald Levingston
  • Paul Merchant
  • Kim Pennington

Seagoville North Elementary School

  • Leonila Dino
  • Amalia Lozano
  • Maria Saldana
  • Linda Trujillo

Ascher Silberstein Elementary

  • Linda Kendrick
  • Rudite Rastandeh

Skyline High School

  • Johnneil Higgins
  • Rita Kerl
  • Marjorie Taylor
  • Patrick Yoakum

Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services

  • Terry Winterbauer

South Oak Cliff High School

  • Noel McMillan 

Special Education

  • Susan Goldstein
  • Judy Nevins
  • June Qualls
  • Terri Schneer
  • Delia Waldie
  • Cynthia Weston-Washington

Alex W. Spence Middle School

  • Clair Allen

Grady Spruce High School

  • Pearl Fracchia

J.P. Starks Math, Science and Technology Vanguard

  • Lynda Mayes

STEM Department

  • Paul Sugg

Stevens Park Elementary School

  • Dicloria Eddington

L.V. Stockard Middle School

  • Patricia Segova

Harry Stone Montessori Academy

  • Bobbie Jefferson
  • Steve Lichtenwalter
  • Michael Smoot

Jill Stone Elementary School at Vickery Meadow

  • Maria Smoot
  • Gwen Walker

Boude Storey Middle School

  • Herbert Moore

Student Discipline

  • Dr. Cynthia Williams

Sunset High School

  • Marry Garrett
  • Herlineda Gutierrez
  • Leslie Jordan
  • Katherine Nickell
  • Christine Ortega
  • Marylou Walter 

Sam Tasby Middle School

  • Janet Abreu
  • Arleen Scott
  • Elizabeth Wallenberg

C.A. Tatum. Jr. Elementary School

  • Bertha Balderas
  • Frances Mosher

Teaching and Learning

  • Dinah Marks 

T.G. Terry Elementary School

  • Janice Barber
  • Addie Carroll
  • Irma Crayton

R.L. Thornton Elementary School

  • Rose Moten
  • Phillese Turner

Edward Titche Elementary School

  • June Ten Eyck

Thomas Tolbert Elementary School

  • Allison Greene-Talley
  • Ana Valdez

William B. Travis Vanguard/Academy for the Academically Talented and Gifted

  • Susan Grissom
  • Betty Winfree

George W. Truett Elementary School

  • Debra Crow

Visual and Performing Arts

  • Diana Gallego
  • Danna Rothlisberger
  • Sarah Thomas

E.D. Walker Middle School

  • Cynthia Puenteed

Walnut Hill Elementary School

  • Sue White
  • Gregoria Zarate

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

  • Gloria Stephens

Daniel Webster Elementary School

  • Brenda Udom

W.T. White High School

  • Doris Blesse
  • Linda Ferguson
  • Laura Holaday
  • Judy Mewhirter
  • Maria Ramirez
  • James Smethers

Wilmer-Hutchins High School

  • Irene Gonzalez

Sudie Williams Elementary School

  • Richard Clear
  • Deanne Paiva

Woodrow Wilson High School

  • Thomas Crabb
  • Kyle Richardson

Winnetka Elementary School

  • Anne Goady

Harry C. Withers Elementary School

  • Cecilia Alexander

Whitney M. Young Elementary School

  • Willie Morrow

Youth and Family Centers

  • Melody Zuker
Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD