How does the new Open Carry law affect Dallas ISD?

0

A new law went into effect in Texas on Jan. 1 allowing a licensed gun holder in the state to carry their firearm openly in a holster. This is a change from the existing law that required a licensed gun holder to carry their firearm in a concealed holster.

Here are answers to Frequently Asked Questions on what impact, if any, the new Open Carry law will have on Dallas ISD.

How will the firearm law impact Dallas ISD?

It remains illegal under the new law for a licensed gun holder to bring their firearm onto school property. This means, for example, it remains illegal for a parent to carry their firearm as he or she walks their child on campus property up to the front door of the school. It is also still illegal for a licensed gun holder, including a teacher, to bring a firearm into a school.

Will it still be illegal to bring a firearm to a school function?

Yes. It is still illegal for a licensed gun holder to carry a firearm to school or district functions such as sporting events, field trips, or board meetings.

Will there be information posted at schools about the new Open Carry law?

Yes. Every Dallas ISD school will have two new large signs stating that even though the new Open Carry law is in effect, a licensed gun holder is still prohibited from entering a school with a firearm.

Why will it still be illegal under the new law for a licensed gun holder to carry a firearm on school property?

The new law does not replace the existing Texas Penal Code Section 46.03, which states that a person commits an offense if the person carries a firearm “on the physical premises of a school or educational institution, any grounds or building on which an activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or educational institution.”

Anyone with further questions can call the Dallas ISD Police Department at 972-749-2300.

Share.

About Author