Dallas ISD’s 2019 valedictorians and salutatorians are announced

0

Dallas ISD honors valedictorians and salutatorians for the Class of 2019 graduates at each high school. With four years of hard work and commitment, these stellar seniors are bestowed with the prestigious honor of holding the top two spots in their graduating class. These outstanding and well-rounded students embody an impressive breadth of knowledge and exhibit a true quality of perseverance, proving there is no achievement beyond reach. The No. 1 and No. 2 spots are traditionally the most coveted for seniors and is an accomplishment to celebrate their success and excellence as they advance to their next chapter in life.

Dallas ISD celebrated its Class of 2019 graduates with a series of high school commencement ceremonies from May 24 through June 2. Below is the valedictorian, salutatorian and graduation information for each Dallas ISD high school.

Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy at A. Maceo Smith
Valedictorian: Brandon Jones
Jones plans to receive a degree in journalism from Northwestern University.

Salutatorian: Kendrian Collins
Collins plans to attend the University of North Texas and major in psychology.
Commencement: 6 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Obama Male Leadership Academy at A. Maceo Smith

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Valedictorian: Sophia Jalilvand
Jalilvand plans to receive a biology/pre-med degree from the University of Texas at Dallas.

Salutatorian: Lauren Brady
Brady plans to attend Texas A&M University and study engineering.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 29 – Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center

Bryan Adams High School
Valedictorian: Brittany Blankenship
Blankenship plans to attend University of Texas at Dallas this fall and major in criminal justice.

Salutatorian: Alexander Mendoza
Mendoza will join Texas A&M University and will major in the humanities; he is the first in his family to graduate from high school.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Thursday, May 30 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

David W. Carter High School
Valedictorian: Sederick Oliver
Oliver plans to study sports broadcasting at Texas Christian University; he has always challenged himself with some of the most difficult courses offered, eager for constant improvement.

Salutatorian: Trevin Garrett
Garrett plans to attend the University of North Texas and major in electrical/computer engineering with a minor in journalism/broadcasting; he credits his ambition and dedication through difficult times to achieving academic success.
Commencement: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Ellis Davis Field House

Emmett J. Conrad High School
Valedictorian: Rooha Hagharmehdiabadi
Hagharmehdiabadi plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in international studies/human rights; Hagharmehdiabadi and her family fled Iran, their home country, for religious persecution.

Salutatorian: Ashley Hidalgo
Hidalgo plans to major in business/finance at the University of Texas at Austin; Hidalgo and her siblings moved from Mexico and were raised by their mother in a single-parent household.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Saturday, June 1 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Valedictorian: Juanita Nicolas
Nicolas plans to major in nursing and is still deciding between the University of Texas at Arlington and Baylor University.

Salutatorian: Alisha Gilstrap
Gilstrap plans to attend Texas Southern University and major in nursing.
Commencement: 12 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Ellis Davis Field House

H. Grady Spruce High School
Valedictorian: Roxana Santillan
Santillan plans to major in finance at Southern Methodist University; she is first in her family to graduate from high school and to pursue a college degree.

Salutatorian: Amy Zuniga
Zuniga plans to study interior design at the University of North Texas
Commencement: 1 p.m., Sunday, May 26 – Ellis Davis Field House

Hillcrest High School
Valedictorian: Arham Ali
Ali plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in neuroscience; he is a member of the Academy of Engineering and won the Senior Capstone Project Award for his ‘Shelve it Right’ project to help librarians efficiently shelve books.

Salutatorian: Janeth Mendoza
Mendoza plans to major in social sciences at the University of Pennsylvania; Mendoza’s family immigrated from Mexico when she was six and was raised by her mother in a single-parent household.
Commencement: 4 p.m., Saturday, June 1 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Academy at James W. Fannin
Valedictorian: Montserrat Valencia
Valencia plans to receive a degree in mathematics from the University of Texas at Dallas; she immigrated the U.S. for more opportunities and struggled adapting to a new culture but says her journey has been worth it.

Salutatorian: Sergio Sandoval
Sandoval plans to attend Paul Quinn College and major in accounting; he never let personal or familial challenges taint his vision of success in academic endeavors.
Commencement: 12 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Obama Male Leadership Academy at A. Maceo Smith

Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School
Valedictorian: Diana De La Paz
De La Paz plans to receive a degree in psychology at Carleton College; she has witnessed her parents work odd jobs and undergo strenuous hours of work to further her educational opportunities. De La Paz hopes to enrich her community with the culture of hard work and support to empower others to succeed.

Salutatorian: Verónica Ledezma Monsivais
Monsivais plans to pursue a degree in civil engineering at the University of Houston; she moved to the U.S. at age six and struggled adapting to a new environment, but managed to overcome hardships while succeeding academically.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 24 – Obama Male Leadership Academy at A. Maceo Smith

James Madison High School
Valedictorian: Clarissa Garcia
Garcia plans to major in construction engineering at Texas A&M Commerce. She set a goal to be her senior class president and then to become the class valedictorian, she achieved both.

Salutatorian: Precious Craddock
Craddock will be attending University of Texas at Arlington to study criminal justice/education. Craddock was extremely hard on herself in striving to make the A honor every six weeks, she truly wanted to be in the top five percent of her class and with all her hard work she became salutatorian.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday May 24 – Ellis Davis Field House

John Leslie Patton Jr. Academic Center
Valedictorian: Nayely De Luna
De Luna plans to attend Eastfield College and will be pursuing a nursing degree; having her first child as a high-schooler, De Luna has worked extremely hard to achieve this milestone.

Salutatorian: Gali Ramirez Lera
Ramirez Lera plans to attend Eastfield College and major in sign language/communications; his move from Mexico made it a challenge for him to learn a new language and adapt to a new culture, but Ramirez Lera never let his differences hold him back.
Commencement: 11 a.m., Sunday, June 2 – Ellis Davis Field House

Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Angel Patel
Patel plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in electrical engineering.

Salutatorian: Georgina Hernandez
Hernandez plans to major in psychology with a minor in neuroscience at Boston University.
Commencement: 9 a.m., Saturday, May 25 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Justin F. Kimball High School
Valedictorian: Carlos Vigil
Vigil is slated to attend Texas A&M University to study computer engineering.

Salutatorian: Eduardo Sanchez-Jimenez
Sanchez-Jimenez will major in aerospace engineering at Texas A&M University.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, May 25 – Ellis Davis Field House

Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy
Valedictorian: Nataly Rodriguez
Rodriguez plans to attend Texas A&M University and major in biology.

Salutatorian: Ricardo Rios plans to major in engineering at Texas A&M University.
Commencement: 2 p.m., Sunday, June 2 – Ellis Davis Field House

L.G. Pinkston High School
Valedictorian: Ulysses Granados
Granados plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and major in computer science; his mother does what she can without a formal job by selling candy in order to provide better educational opportunities.

Salutatorian: Yessica Chavez
Chavez plans to receive a degree in accounting at the University of North Texas; she is an international student part of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) who now has the opportunity to make her college dreams a reality.
Commencement: 9 a.m., Saturday, June 1 – Ellis Davis Field House

Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Early College High School at El Centro Community College
Valedictorian: Patricia Ortiz
Ortiz plans to attend Southern Methodist University and study medicine.

Salutatorian: Jishel Sierra Mozo
Mozo plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in medicine.
Commencement: 3 p.m., Saturday May 25 – Obama Male Leadership Academy at A. Maceo Smith

Lincoln High School and Humanities/Communications Magnet
Valedictorian: Riane Meekins
Meekins plans to attend Texas Christian University and major in business; his family struggled financially, yet he persevered and maintained a steady focus on academics.

Salutatorian: Micah Blanton
Blanton plans to pursue a degree in communications at the University of Texas at Austin.
Commencement: 12 p.m., Saturday, June 1 Ellis Davis Field House

Moisés E. Molina High School
Valedictorian: Bryan Estrada
Estrada plans to attend Carnegie Mellon University and major in civil engineering; he is second in his family to be a Molina valedictorian and hopes to inspire his younger brother to continue in his footsteps.

Salutatorian: Carlos Rodriguez
Rodriguez plans to attend Lehigh University and major in engineering; he has always challenged himself with rigorous classes and will continue to do so during his college journey.
Commencement: 4:30 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

New Tech High School at B.F. Darrell
Valedictorian: Marco Rivera
Rivera plans to attend the University of North Texas at Dallas and major in business management.

Salutatorian: Courtney Bullard
Bullard plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in liberal arts.
Commencement: 6 p.m., Saturday, June 1 – Ellis Davis Field House

North Dallas High School
Valedictorian: Elizabeth Tan
Tan will be attending the University of North Texas this fall to study computer science. She hopes to one day design video games that inspire other individuals to capture and utilize the essence of imagination.

Salutatorian: Marielena Garcia
Garcia is slated to attend the University of Texas at Austin and is undecided on her major. Shecomes from a long line of North Dallas graduates
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 24 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Eddie Pineda
Pineda plans to major in chemistry at Emory University.

Salutatorian: Lizzett Tapia
Tapia plans to attend Texas A&M University and major in mathematics.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 31 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

School for the Talented and Gifted at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Holland Frieling
Frieling will become a Longhorn in the fall at the University of Texas at Austin to major in physics. She ultimately plans to earn a Ph.D and conduct research at a university or national laboratory.

Salutatorian:  Andrea Cedillo Ornelas
Ornelas will be attending Rice University this fall to study neuroscience. Her long-term plans include entering the medical field or conducting research.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 29 – Gooch Auditorium

School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Octavio Martinez Fabela
Fabela plans to receive a degree in software engineering from the University of Texas at Dallas; Fabela’s family struggled with poverty various times during the school year, but he maintained his focus on education.

Salutatorian: Ismael Carreno
Carreno plans to attend the University of Chicago and pursue a degree in economics.
Commencement: 9 a.m., Saturday, May 25 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

School of Health Professions at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Fatima Roque
Roque is one of two valedictorians at the School of Health Professions, which is the first time in recent history to occur in Dallas ISD. She has plans to attend Vanderbilt University and major in neuroscience with her ultimate goal of becoming a medical doctor.

Valedictorian: Tri Minh Truong
Truong joins his peer as valedictorian this year, and has had to balance work to help support his family while achieving the recognition. He plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in biomedical engineering with his eyes focused on becoming an optometrist.

Salutatorian: Jana Gil
Gil will pursue nursing at the University of Pennsylvania next year. Though, her parents were unable to complete school she relied heavily on her teachers for assistance in school. Her dream is to become a nurse practitioner.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, May 31 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
Valedictorian: Victor Diaz
Diaz plans to study aerospace/astronautical engineering at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Salutatorian: Shelly Goel
Goel plans to attend Stanford University and major in computer science.
Commencement:  7 p.m., Tuesday, May 28 – Majestic Theater

Seagoville High School
Valedictorian: Katia Aguirre Osorio
Osorio plans to attend Skidmore College and study biology.

Salutatorian: Catherine Barajas
Barajas plans to attend Texas A&M University and major in biomedical science; she is a first generation high school graduate and hopes to spread the effects of hard work to let others know that the world is full of opportunities.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 29 – Ellis Davis Field House

Skyline High School
Valedictorian: Tria Maxine Emmanuelle Malana
Malana plans to attend Texas A&M University and major in biomedical sciences; her family immigrated to the U.S. when she was two in search for better opportunities.

Salutatorian: Daniella Monsserrat Olguin
Olguin plans to major in computer or industrial engineering at Texas A&M University.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 28 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

South Oak Cliff High School
Valedictorian: Kirstonaja Johnson
Johnson plans to attend Texas A&M University Commerce and major in chemistry.

Salutatorian: Lesly Medina
Medina plans to join the military (ARMY) this summer and complete her degree online at the University of Phoenix studying criminal justice.
Commencement: 4:30 p.m., Sunday, May 26 – Ellis Davis Field House

Sunset High School
Valedictorian: Elijah Macias
Macias plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and major in engineering; Macias is the second member in his family to bring home the title of valedictorian.

Salutatorian: Magaly Raymundo
Raymundo plans to attend Austin College and major in pre-med.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Tuesday, May 28 – Ellis Davis Field House

Thomas Jefferson High School
Valedictorian: Noel Garcia
Garcia plans to major in computer science at the University of Chicago.

Salutatorian: Mayre Mendez
Mendez plans to attend Texas A&M Commerce to study music education.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Wednesday, May 29 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Trinidad “Trini” Garza Early College High School at Mountain View College
Valedictorian: Victor Nunez
Nunez plans to attend Yale University and major in biochemistry. He is not only the youngest of eight and first to attend a four-year college, but is the first Garza student accepted into multiple Ivy league schools.

Salutatorian: Christopher Lopez
In the fall, Lopez plans to continue his education at Texas A&M University to study mechanical engineering.
Commencement: 5 p.m., Sunday, June 2 – Ellis Davis Field House

W. H. Adamson High School
Valedictorian: Allen Hernandez
Hernandez plans to attend University of Texas at Dallas and major in computer science; he hopes to one day return and make a difference in the Oak Cliff community.

Salutatorian: Jaylen Freeman
Freeman plans to attend Southern Methodist University and major in forensics accounting; raised by a single mother, Freeman proves ambition is key.
Commencement: 7p.m., Friday, May 31 – Ellis Davis Field House

W.T. White High School
Valedictorian: Nicole Nwankwo
Nwankwo plans to attend the University of Southern California and major in political science; her family immigrated to the U.S. from Nigeria for a better life and more opportunity.

Salutatorian: Bryan Yanez
Yanez plans to major in accounting or environmental engineering at Brookhaven Community College, continuing to University of North Texas.
Commencement: 8:30 a.m., Saturday, June 1 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

W.W. Samuell High School
Valedictorian: Juan Rodriguez
Rodriguez plans to major in biochemistry at Texas A&M University.

Salutatorian: Salma Gonzalez
Gonzalez will be attending University of North Texas and plans to major in education. Salma  is the eldest of 7 children who have been raised in a single-parent household. She wants to pursue a career in special education, because of her life experiences having a brother with special needs, who is her motivation.
Commencement: 7 p.m., Thursday, May 30 – Ellis Davis Field House

Wilmer-Hutchins High School
Valedictorian: Claudia Nuno
Nuno plans to attend Midwestern University and major in radiology.

Salutatorian: Tiffani Hall
Hall plans to attend Texas Woman’s University and study nursing.
Commencement: 3 p.m., Saturday, June 1 – Ellis Davis Field House

Woodrow Wilson High School
Valedictorian: Gage Broberg
Brober plans to major in mathematics at Texas A&M University.

Salutatorian: Janae Rimmer
Rimmer plans to attend Johns Hopkins University and study neuroscience/political science; she has further plans to work in medicine and public health legislation.
Commencement: 1 p.m., Saturday, May 25 – Alfred J. Loos Sports Complex

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD