Dallas ISD students run away with 28 medals at State Track and Field Championships

0

Dallas ISD competed in the 2017 UIL State Track and Field Championships and ran away with 28 medals.

The Carter High School Girls Track and Field team is the 2017 4A State Champions, and the school’s Boys Track and Field team is the 2017 4A State Runner-Up.

The district overall had 34 student-athletes compete in 20 events.

Sha’Carri Richardson of Carter High School set the record last year for the 100-meter dash, and then broke that record this year.

Here’s the overall list of medals:

Gold Medalists (15)

  • Sha’Carri Richardson, Carter High School – *100-meter dash (*11.28 – Conf. 4A State Record) and 200-meter-dash
  • Danny Gray – Madison High School – 100-meter dash
  • *4×100-meter Relay – Carter High School Girls (45.96 – Conf. 4A State Record)
    • (Jayla Smith, Sha’Carri Richardson, Deziree Porter, Zhalyn Richards)
  • 4×100-meter Relay – Madison High School Boys
    • (Desmond Scott, Antonio Gage, David Butler, Danny Gray)
  • 4x400m Relay – Carter High School Boys
    • (LaKyron Mays, Robert Maston, Trevion Ware, Nichael Whitehead)

Silver Medalists (7)

  • LaKyron Mays, Carter High School – 2nd Place
  • Dorian Andrews, Skyline High School – 2nd Place
  • Deziree Porter, Carter High School – 2nd Place
  • 4x400m Relay – Carter High School – 2nd Place
    • (Legend Harris, Deziree Porter, Feja Hodges, Zhalyn Richards)

Bronze Medalists (6)

  • Terrance Mullings, Hillcrest High School – 3rdPlace
  • LaKyron Mays, Carter High School – 3rdPlace
  • 4x100m Relay – Lincoln High School – 3rdPlace
    • (Jarrion Patton, Domanek Wilkerson, DeWaylan Jones, Dennis Johnson)

Other State Finalists & Places

Ricky Wren, South Oak Cliff High School – 5A 100-meter dash – 8th Place

Princess Hamilton, Roosevelt High School – 4A Long Jump –7th Place

Dennis Johnson, Lincoln High School – 4A 100-meter dash – 6th Place

Tatjana Brown, Lincoln High School – 4A 400-meter dash – 7th Place

Robert Maston, Carter High School – 4A 400-meter dash – 5th Place

Cameron Macon, Carter High School – 4A 300-meter hurdles – 7th Place

Carter High School Girls – 4A 4×200-meter relay – 4th Place

Carter High School Boys – 4A 4×200-meter relay – 5th Place

Skyline High School Girls – 6A 4×400-meter relay – 6th Place

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD