Dallas ISD scholars race to academic glory at fun competition

0

The Dallas ISD’s Amazing Scholars Race, following the format of popular television series The Amazing Race, took place at A. Maceo Smith New Tech High School.

Middle and high school scholars competed in a variety of team events that included challenging problems in mathematics, science, English, and social studies, coupled with some good old-fashioned physical fitness. While only some of the scholars emerged as victors, all seemed to relish the opportunity to participate in the day’s activities.

The Advanced Academics team thanks Principal Choice and the A. Maceo Smith staff for graciously hosting this event and helping to ensure its success.

Dallas Scholars Award 1st Place and the Leadership Award for High School: features team Galaxy.  Willie Parks, Daniel Rodriguez, and Abigail Aldape of North Dallas High School, Matthew Gomez of the School of Health Professions at Townview, and Saul Nieto of Moises E. Molina High School.

Dallas Scholars Award 2nd Place for High School: features a tie between team TBD and team Bears.  Daisy Mota and Ciana Perez of Skyline High School, and Joseph McCurdy of Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Townview, Derrick Newman of Bryan Adams High School, Kevin Castaneda of Skyline High School, and Gustavo Meza of Trinidad Garza Early College at Mountain View.

Dallas Scholars Award 3rd Place and the Teamwork Award for High School: features team 3 Divas.  Qynetta Caston and Asia Pines of W W Samuel High School, and Michelle Perez of Skyline.

Dallas Scholars Team Spirit Award for High School: features team Garza.  Madeline Blake, Jennifer Zendejas, and Samantha Ramirez of Trinidad Garza Early College at Mountain View.

Dallas Scholars Sportsmanship Award for High School: features team P.T.S.  Sharon Lobo of Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Townview, Jose Barrios of Skyline High School, Nashelli Cantu of L G Pinkston, and Raul Sanchez of L G Pinkston.

Dallas Scholars Award 1st Place for Middle School: features team Doods.  Abbey Lakew of Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted Academy, Marivi Mancilla of Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted Academy, and Roderick Pearson Jr. of Dallas Environmental Science Academy (DESA).

Dallas Scholars Award 2nd Place/Team Spirit for Middle School: features team Special Flower.  Cecelia Flanagan, Sawyer Rodnivale, and Hilary Tamariz of Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted Academy.

Dallas Scholars Award 3rd Place for Middle School: features team Star.  Daisy Carillo of W H Gaston Middle School, Elizabeth Benitez of T W Browne Middle School, and Nancy Martinez.

Dallas Scholars Leadership Award for Middle School: features team Mustang.  Adriel Mijares Olea and Kevin Jaramillo of Henry W Longfellow Career Exploration Academy, and Victor Martinez and Steven Arechiga of A Maceo Smith New Tech High School.

Dallas Scholars Teamwork Award for Middle School: Features team House of Wolves.  Jonathan Davis-Burrell of William Hawley Atwell Law Academy, Pablo Castillo of E B Comstock Middle School, and Jose Alvarez of Robert T Hill Middle School. 

Dallas Scholars Sportsmanship Award for Middle School: feature team Red.  Chantelle Adams, Sedem Kakrada, Brianna Hall, and Amanda Zarraga of Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted Academy.

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD