Dallas Public Library honors student poetry, art winners in annual contest

0

The Dallas Pubic Library announced the winners of the 19th annual Express Yourself! Youth Poetry Competition and Cover Art Contest last month. All 62 poetry finalists were invited to read their poems and receive their awards at the April 25 ceremony. The five cover-art finalists had their work on display, and the winning art will serve as the cover for a published anthology of the finalists’ poems.

Selected finalists also had their poems read aloud during the Children’s Chorus of Greater Dallas spring concert on April 26 at the Meyerson Symphony Center.

The next contest opens Sept. 20. Students in grades 2-12 are invited to participate. Find information at www.dallaslibrary.org/poetry.

Listed below are the finalists who attend Dallas ISD schools.

Cover Art Finalists

Irving Sanchez, 12th grade, Townview High School

Than Zaw Oo, eighth grade, Sam Tasby Middle School

Meera Poudel, seventh grade, Sam Tasby Middle School

Ashley Zamora, fourth grade, Maple Lawn Elementary School

Giovanny Torres, third grade, Leila P. Cowart Elementary School

 

Poetry Contest Finalists

Second grade

Sha’Myracle Miller, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Kiara Miles, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Jimmy Baysinger, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Nariah Harrison, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Zamyriah Blackwell, Kleberg Elementary School

Rosa Lauree Hernandez, John H. Reagan Elementary School

Jennifer Guadalupe Salazar, John H. Reagan Elementary School

Third grade

Pedro Arres, John H. Reagan Elementary School

Ayanna Hammonds, Reinhardt Elementary School

Erycah High, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Julian Espinoza, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Alyn Veliz, William B. Miller Elementary School

Fourth grade

Alexa Brianna Gonzalez, John H. Reagan Elementary School

Fifth grade

Mikayla Avinda Widhelm, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Jesus Duarte, John H. Reagan Elementary School

Sydney Lynn Gutwein, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Samuel Hooper, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Sofia Hatto, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Amelia Marie Canright, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Joshua Dillon Reyes, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Vivian May Bull, William B. Travis Academy/TAG

Brayn Tapia Rodriguez, F.P. Caillet Elementary School

Myzel Walton, Whitney M. Young Elementary School

Jamyrea Williams, J. P. Starks Math, Science and Technology Vanguard

Dimitri Bennett, Robert L. Thornton Elementary School

Sixth grade

Nsikan Abasi, Benjamin Franklin Middle School

Grayson Decker, Benjamin Franklin Middle School

Thomas John Lee, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Seventh grade

Reagan Robinson, Benjamin Franklin Middle School

Mariana Bustillo, Benjamin Franklin Middle School

Eduardo Leija, Billy Earl Dade Middle School

Jonathan Jimenez, Robert T. Hill Middle School

Eighth grade

Marc Anthony Griffin, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Jeff Ross Jones, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Cale Marcus Watkins, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Angel Armendariz, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Cristal Torres, Billy Earl Dade Middle School

Ninth grade

Roberto Gamiz, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Vasti Galvan, Irma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School

Yovany Marin, L. G. Pinkston High School

10th grade

Michael Evans Ellis, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Nickalas Jerrett Lampkin, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Annie Nelson, Woodrow Wlson High School

11th grade

Heriberto Caro, Skyline High School

12th grade

Wendy Montserrat Acosta, Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services

Vivianne Marie Puentes-Hernandez, Moises Molina High School

Amy Vanessa Alvarez, L. G. Pinkston High School

Orlando Silva, School of Business and Management at Townview

Sandra Balderas, Justin F. Kimball High School

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD