This month honors volunteers who go above and beyond for students

0

Dallas ISD has benefited this school year from the support of more than 26,000 volunteers and $8.4 million in documented donations.

April is Volunteer Appreciation Month, a time set aside to thank volunteers and recognize them for their service.

Dallas ISD will recognize some of its outstanding volunteers at the 2016-2017 Volunteers and Partners Awards Reception on April 20. This year’s finalists are:

Volunteer Impact Award for Student Support

Arnulfo Aleman: Rosemont Schools

Melanie Arrona: John H. Reagan Elementary

Robert Bailey: Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Florence

Rickey Cheatham: Billy Earl Dade Middle School

John Conners III: John F. Peeler Elementary

Cecile Evans: M.B. Henderson Elementary

LaQuinta Inn: Multiple Careers Magnet

Dulce Parker: L.G. Pinkston High School

Gopal Raman: Tom C. Gooch Elementary

Stephanie Rodriguez: Clinton P. Russell Elementary

Skyline Ready, Set, Teach: C.A. Tatum Jr.  Elementary

Evan Washington: Martin Luther King Jr. Learning Center

Volunteer Impact Award for Classroom Support

Terri Aleman: Robert T. Hill Middle School

Ernest Brown: Paul L. Dunbar Learning Center

Stela Castillo: E.D. Walker Middle School

Linda Cross: Rosemont Schools

Maria T. Fernandez: C.A. Tatum Jr. Elementary

Fire Station 32a: Urban Park Elementary

Danny Hurley: W.T. White High School

Steve Love: Harry Withers Elementary

Mortisha Manley: William M. Anderson Elementary

Annette Prager: Arthur Kramer Elementary

Elizabeth Valadez: Obadiah Knight Elementary

Fran Vance: E.L. DeGolyer Elementary

Volunteer Impact Award for School Support

Valerie Allen: Julius Dorsey Elementary

Gloria Anderson: Albert Sidney Johnston Elementary

Liz Brown: Martha T. Reilly Elementary

Maria Dennett: César Chávez Learning Center

Nancy Garcia: L.V. Stockard Middle School

Megan Jennings: Arthur Kramer Elementary

Sherry Lundswick: Dan D. Rogers Elementary

Juana Raza-Montenegro: B.H. Macon Elementary

Carolyn Sanders: J.W. Ray Learning Center

Sandra Torres: Urban Park Elementary

The Urban Specialists: Billy Earl Dade Middle School

Janis Wolford: Seagoville Middle School

Laura Olvera & Miriam Acevedo Hernandez: W.T. White High School

Outstanding Business Partners

AT&T: Dan D. Rogers Elementary

Axxess Corporate: Kennedy-Curry Middle School

Baker Botts, LLP: Julius Dorsey Elementary

Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas: M.B. Henderson Elementary

Fidelity Investments: Thomas C. Marsh Preparatory Academy

Celebration: Multiple Careers Magnet

Southwest Airlines: Maple Lawn Elementary

Price Waterhouse Cooper: School of Business and Management

Vera’s Bakery: Rosemont Primary School

Winstead: John H. Reagan Elementary

Outstanding Organization Partners

Big Thought: Billy Earl Dade Middle School

Greenhill, Hockaday, St. Marks: Tom C. Gooch Elementary

North Texas Food Bank: Clinton P. Russell Elementary

Jiv Daya Foundation: Bryan Adams Feeder Pattern

Tzu Chi Foundation: J.P. Starks Math, Science, & Technology Vanguard

Young Women’s Preparatory Network: Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School

Outstanding Faith-Based Partners

Christian Chapel Temple of Faith: Anne Frank Elementary

Gateway Church: W.T. White High School

Highland Park Presbyterian Church: Amelia Earhart Learning Center

Holy Cross Lutheran Church: Thomas C. Marsh Preparatory Academy

Holy Cross Lutheran Church: Tom C. Gooch Elementary

Love in Motion: Sam Houston Elementary

Ridgewood Park United Methodist Church: Dan D. Rogers Elementary

Share.

About Author