Dallas ISD announces class of 2016 valedictorians and salutatorians

0

The Dallas Independent School District announces and congratulates its 2015–2016 valedictorians and salutatorians, selected based on academic achievement. The graduates are listed below with their chosen college or profession.

A. Maceo Smith New Tech High School
Valedictorian: Joshua Sammuel De-Anda, UCLA
Salutatorian: Diana Ibarra, Texas A&M University at College Station

Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy
Valedictorian: Dalton Sherman, Pomona College
Salutatorian: Kevin Mondy Jr., Hampton University

Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Valedictorian: Ella Hofmann-Coyle, Stanford University
Salutatorian: Margaret Canady, Harvard University

Bryan Adams High School
Valedictorian: Samuel Malone, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Jordan Baldomero, United States Marines

W. H. Adamson High School
Valedictorian: David Adrian Reynoso, Rochester
Salutatorian: Esmeralda Martinez, Seton Hall University

David W. Carter High School
Valedictorian: Evelyn Barron, Texas Christian University
Salutatorian: Michael Scott, Texas Christian University

Emmett J. Conrad High School
Valedictorian: Azucena Milan, Southern Methodist University
Salutatorian: David Kapuku, University of Texas at Austin

Trinidad “Trini” Garza Early College
Valedictorian: Leslie Phol, Babson College
Salutatorian: Thomas Mendez, University of Texas at Austin

Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate
Valedictorian: Karla Vanessa Roman Morales, University of North Texas at Dallas
Salutatorian: Graciela Gutierrez, University of North Texas at Dallas

Hillcrest High School
Valedictorian: Benjamin Broughton, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Jacob Ryan Steele, University of Texas at Austin

Thomas Jefferson High School
Valedictorian: Melissa Lopez, Baylor University
Salutatorian: Ricardo Sanchez, United States Air Force

Justin F. Kimball High School
Valedictorian: Benjamin U. Robinson
Salutatorian: Alexis Martinez

Lincoln High School and Humanities/Communications Magnet
Valedictorian: Alexis Washington, Texas Tech University
Salutatorian: Jared Cruz, University of Texas at Austin

James Madison High School
Valedictorian: Debrciya Everette, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Salutatorian: Anthony Harris, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Moises E. Molina High School
Valedictorian: Jorge Estrada, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Veronica Flores, University of Texas at Arlington

North Dallas High School
Valedictorian: Danny Nguyen, Southern Methodist University
Salutatorian: Lori Garcia, Texas A&M University at College Station

L.G. Pinkston High School
Valedictorian: Rosa Martinez, University of Texas at San Antonio
Salutatorian: Ruben Delgado, University of Texas at Arlington

Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School
Valedictorian: Maria Mendoza, University of Notre Dame
Salutatorian: Rosa Mendoza, Dartmouth College

Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Valedictorian: Isela Aguilar, University of Texas at Arlington
Salutatorian: Luis Silva, University of Texas at Dallas

W.W. Samuell High School
Valedictorian: Mohamed Mohamed, University Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Temesgen Belima, Texas A&M University at College Station

Judge Barefoot Sanders Magnet Center for Public Service
Valedictorian: Juan Martinez, Georgetown University
Salutatorian: Vernon Johnson, Columbia University

Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services
Valedictorian: Enid Perez Servin, Texas Woman’s University
Salutatorian: Jade Tucker, University Texas at Austin

School of Business and Management
Valedictorian: Jasmin Zamarripa, Southern Methodist University
Salutatorian: Joella Degollado, Texas A&M University at College Station

School of Health Professions
Valedictorian: Monica Martinez, Texas Woman’s University
Salutatorian: Deve Dipak Mehta, Pitzer College

School of Science and Engineering
Valedictorian: Enrique De Alba, Standford University
Salutatorian: Dong Hur, Harvard University

School for the Talented and Gifted
Valedictorian: Aliya Somani, Princeton University
Salutatorian: Gennie Mansi, Baylor University

Seagoville High School
Valedictorian: Cayro Alex Bustos, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Gisselt Estrada Saucedo, University of Texas at Dallas

Skyline High School
Valedictorian: Jessica Trejo, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Regina M. Campbell, University of Chicago

South Oak Cliff High School
Valedictorian: Gianni Alexander, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Darius Gadberry, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

H. Grady Spruce High School 
Valedictorian: Estephany Moncada, University of North Texas at Dallas
Salutatorian: Abigail Ruiz, Stephen F. Austin University

Sunset High School
Valedictorian: Michelle Garcia, Emory University
Salutatorian: Luis Vazquez, University of Texas at Austin

Wilmer-Hutchins High School
Valedictorian: Saul Romo, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: TemyDreona Cousin, Texas Woman’s University

W.T. White High School
Valedictorian: Sarah Elizabeth Strother, University of Texas at Austin
Salutatorian: Kayla Nicole Painter, Lamar University

Woodrow Wilson High School
Valedictorian: Ashley Watson, Davidson College
Salutatorian: Alexandra Patton, Spring Hill College

Share.

About Author

Connecting you to the personalities, places and perspectives of Dallas ISD